1. Introduction
1.1 The PLITEX website (the Site) is owned and operated by Plitex Europe Limited a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 09881300 and registered office at Beech House, 4a Newmarket Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire (we, us). By downloading, accessing and using the Site you agree to be bound by this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) and the terms and conditions accessible in the Site (the Terms). The Privacy Policy and the Terms affect your legal rights and obligations so please read them carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms, do not download, access or use the Site. If you have any questions, you can contact us on hello@sleephack.com.
1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

2. Collecting your personal data
2.1 We may collect and store personal data when you visit the Site, including but not limited to (a) name, date of birth, gender, email address, telephone number, postal address; (b) transactional information based on your activities on the Site; and (c) additional information we ask you to submit to verify your identity.

2.2 We may collect personal data about you in the following ways (a) when you complete and submit an application to register on the Site, or otherwise agree to receive email alerts or other communications from us; (b) when you purchase products from us or return products to us; and (c) when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal data.

3. Storage and use of your personal data
3.1 We may use your personal data to (a) manage your account (if any) including fulfilling your order for products and processing returns and refunds; (b) prevent prohibited or illegal activities and enforce the Terms; (c) respond to any enquiry you make; (d) use within our internal records; (e) customise, measure and improve our products, content and advertising; (f) tell you about our products; (g) carry out credit checks and protect against fraud and theft, and as part of this we may share information about the way in which you conduct your account with lenders and credit reference agencies; and (h) display offers and advertisements that may be relevant to you .

3.2 We do not share personal data with others except (a) when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal data shared; (b) to allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your mobile device (including mobile device IDs), activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you ; (c) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; and (d) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

4. Cookies
4.1 A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us to provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

4.2 You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Please note that doing so may disable some of the functionality of the Site. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies click here. Please see below for a complete list of the cookies on this Site and what they do.

4.2.1 Onsite cookies: We use essential cookies which are required for the operation of our website. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. These essential cookies are only created temporarily. Once you close the browser all the essential cookies are deleted.

4.2.2 Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.
Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.
Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

5. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to help prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal information, or other communications will always remain secure.

6. General
If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.


Last updated: October 2016